…And Then Some Sea Monkeys

2 Jan

image

**Bonus Blog**

…Because Marty IM’d me to snap me outta the pits of despair and volatile anger.

…A less angry blip to leave you with:

Me: …Know what else? (Which has nothing at all to do with this topic?)

Marty: What? What?!

Me: Well, it’s not that exciting. Now it got all built up and things…

Marty:  Tell me!  I’m looking for pics for my blog.

Me: Oh good!  A new blog post!!!

Marty: So what else?

Me: I think my fish are depressed.  I want to get them a toy, but there’s no more room in their tanks for more stuff.  But this one time? At the pet store? I saw this giant moss ball? That floats?  And sometimes just sits there? But I guess it’s like a fun eaty/play thing for them? I dunno. I mean, if I were a fish I’d be like, “WTF?  You bought me a blob of green fur? Why not just throw in a tennis ball and be done with it?” But I guess it’s fun for them or something?  I dunno.  It was my first Christmas having pets, in a long time, and I forgot to get them something.  And I think they’re mad at me.”

Marty: That fuzz ball would be amazing!

Me: It’s alive. So my only worry is that it’ll murk up the water quicker, and I already have to change it once a week. Other than that ball, there’s really only shrimps for treats. And I really wanted Sea Monkeys (they’re on my Amazon wish list even), which you can raise and then feed them for treats, but then I thought, “What if I start to like them and things? I can’t just kill ’em. ‘Specially if I name ’em. Not each one, mind you, that would be insane. Just the group as a whole. Like, ‘The Bob.’ As in, ‘That’s Niles. That’s Daphne. That’s ‘The Bob.'”

Marty: Oh, feedin’ them Sea Monkeys would be so much fun!

Me: Then they could exercise that little killer instinct that they have…and hunt them and things…my family would be so proud. Raising good little Republicans… I’ll do that. Sea Monkeys. Yeah.

Marty: Yes. That is the best way to embrace that inner Republican.

Me: Yes. It has nothing to do with my uterus.

**End Scene**

…Thanks for the pick-me-up, Mart.

XO

~D

Advertisements

6 Responses to “…And Then Some Sea Monkeys”

  1. mintedmoose January 3, 2013 at 2:12 am #

    I am keeping my sea monkeys as far away from you as possible lol xXx

    • She Writes A Little January 3, 2013 at 7:34 am #

      I’m just gonna try to think of them as tiny swimming cows. Nice enough as animals go, but on a plate: even better.

  2. prewitt1970 January 3, 2013 at 3:15 am #

    Savage :-0 poor little sea monkeys ripped to shreds. Lol.. Sounds fun. Plus bananas in the tank is no good 😉

  3. John January 3, 2013 at 11:35 am #

    I had a little tank of sea monkeys when I was but a wee lad….(can one be a wee lad when one is not Irish? hmmm…)

    They don’t do much. They don’t look like much. They dry up really quickly.

    I see now why you call them Republicans.

Talk To Me

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: